Privacy Policy

At Nights Publications we understand that your privacy is truly important. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve you and to let you know how your personally identifiable information is being used online. Personally identifiable information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in accordance with our website.

When do we collect information?
We collect personal information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site. No personally identifiable information is automatically collected when visiting our site and users can visit our site anonymously.

Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at nights@nightspublications.com

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
• To send periodic newsletters to which you subscribed.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features might be disabled but this disabling won't affect your overall site experience.

Third party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links
Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. If you use these links, you leave our website. These links are provided for your information and convenience only and are not an endorsement by Nights Publications of the content of such linked websites or third parties. Nights Publications has no control over the contents of any linked website and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability.

This privacy policy only applies to information collected by this website. Because we do not control the information policies or practices of these third parties you should review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use personally identifiable information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties.  

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented the following on our website:
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting
• DoubleClick Platform Integration

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting-out
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Privacy policy changes
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

Children
Our site and our services are not directed to persons under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

Security and privacy
We employ reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Should we become aware of a data breach we will notify the users via email within seven (7) business days.

Canada anti-spam legislation (CASL)
CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and use a permission-based email-marketing tool that follows the strictest permission-based philosophies. http://www.constantcontact.com/anti-spam

To be in accordance with CASL we agree to the following:
• To NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
• To identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
• To include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
• To monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• To honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

http://nightspublications.com/aruba/about-us
1751 Richardson Street, Suite 4.203
Montreal, Quebec
Canada
H3K 1G6
nights@nightspublications.com
 

Last Edited on 2015-05-12